Addendum 4-13-2011-OCR reducedMIAMIBEACH
[…] traditional means, with no regard for any value of any societal benefit the renewable energy may
have.
Subsection 366.92(3), F.S., requires the Public Service Commission (PSC) to adopt rules for a
renewable portfolio standard (RF'S) requiring each provider7 to supply renewable energy to its
customers either by producing it, by purchasing renewable energy itself, or by purchasing
' s. 366.91(1), F.S.
S. 366.92(1), F.S.
S. 366.03, F.S.
S. 366.041, F.S.
ss. 366.051 and 366.91(3), F.S.
Section 366.051, F.S. Section 366.051, F.S. requires such purchases to encourage conservation, sections 366.91 and 366.92
to encourage increased use of renewable energy. ' The term "provider" is defined in pmagraph 366.92(2)b. as a "utility" as defined in s. 366.8255(1)(a), which in turn is
defined as "any investor-owned electric utility (IOU) that owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission,
or distribution system within the State of Florida and that is regulated under this chapter."
BILL: SPB 7082 Page 3
renewable energy credit^.^ The rule is not to be implemented until ratified by the Legislature.
The commission was required to, and did, present a drafl rule for legislative consideration by
February 1,2009. The Legislature did not ratify the rule.