20120912 BMMIAMI BEACH
[…] interest at a rate as established pursuant to Section
within forty ( 40) calendar days until the invoice is paid.
F.S., on any invoice not paid
(g) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to
the DEPARTMENT for deposit and as provided in the attached Memorandum of
Agreement (MOA) between the CITY, Department and the State of Florida,
Department of Financial Services, Division of Treasury.
and the Florida 250236-3-52-03
313
4.
(h) Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
by the
"The Department during any i1scal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability,
or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in
excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year.
Any contract, verbal or written, in violation of this subsection is null and void.
and no money may be paid on such contract The Department shall require a statement
from the Comptroller of the Department that such :funds are available prior to entering
into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein
contained shall prevent the making contracts for periods exceeding one year, but
any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in
excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a
term for a period of more than one year."
Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective upon execution
and the DEPARTMENT and as ofthe date set forth on page one (1) hereof.
Provisions Separable. The provisions of this Agreement are independent of and separable