LTC 220-2025 Court Victory in Lawsuit Concerning Interactive Digital Media Kiosks220-2025
[…] potential loss of business following from the development of a competing project, which was
anticipated to include a retail drugstore, allegedly in violation of a city zoning ordinance. Id. at 116.
Page 6 of 12Case No: 2024-021168-CA-01
Outfront alleges that the IKE Kiosks “violate” the Florida Transportation Code. See Compl. ¶¶
31–52. However, FDOT alone is vested with powers and duties under the Code, including the
power to “take any other action necessary to carry out the powers and duties expressly granted in
this Code.” § 334.044(30), Fla. Stat. Indeed, Outfront alleges that installation of the IKE Kiosks
violates Florida Statutes § 337.407, but that very statute vests the Department with authority “to
direct removal of any sign erected in violation of subsection (1).” § 337.407(2), Fla. Stat. It does
not grant private entities any enforcement rights under the statute.
Similarly, Outfront alleges that the IKE Kiosks “violate” the Florida Outdoor Advertising Code
(Chapter 479 of the Florida Statutes), see Compl. ¶¶ 32, 38–39, but that Code likewise vests the