OIG No. 25-13 Report of Inquiry Regarding Former Planning Board MemberJoseph M.Centorino,Inspector General
[…] discussed.It is also important to note that if either of the candidates are specifically designated as
officers or owners of the nonprofit organization,regardless of their personal participation in the
matter,they would de-facto be in violation of this statute were the organization to enter into a new
agreement to sell services to the City or modify the terms of the existing agreement.And if these
candidates are faced with a vote on the matter,compliance with the voting conflict statute
(discussed below)will not cure a violation of this Section 112.313(3).
Another statute that is relevant to your inquiry is the voting conflict statute found in Section
112.3143,Florida Statutes.This statute states:
No county,municipal,or other local public officer shall vote
in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his
or her special private gain or loss;which he or she knows would
inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he
or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a
corporate principal by which he or she is retained,other than an
agency as defined in s.112.312(2);or which he or she knows would
inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business
associate of the public officer.Such public officer shall,prior to the
vote being taken,publicly state to the assembly the nature of the
officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining
from voting and,within 15 days after the vote occurs,disclose the
nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum
filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the
meeting,who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
k k k
(4)No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter
which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss;which
Nick Kallergis
March 27,2025
Page 6
the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of
any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent
organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or
she is retained;or which he or she knows would inure to the special
private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public
officer,without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the
matter.
The term "special private gain or loss"as it applies to voting conflicts is defined as an economic
benefit or harm.See Section l 12.3143(l)(d),Florida Statutes.In the past,the Commission has
found that the threshold for a "special gain"occurs when the official or his or her employer