AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Commission of the City of Miami Beach seek to encourage the safe use of sidewalks and bicycle paths in the City; and to facilitate and balance the health, safety, and welfare interests of bicyclists and pedestrians, utilizing bicycle paths, sidewalks, and sidewalk areas in the City; and WHEREAS, the City of Miami Beach is an international tourist destination that attracts visitors from around the world year round which thereby significantly increases the use and congestion of the City's bike paths, sidewalks, and pedestrian ways; and WHEREAS, Section 316.2068(5) of the Florida Statutes was amended, effective July 1, 2012, to provide that a "municipality may regulate the operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices on any road, street, sidewalk, or bicycle path under its jurisdiction if the governing body of the...municipality determines that regulation is necessary in the interest of safety"; and WHEREAS, Section 316.008 of the Florida Statutes authorizes local governments to, among other things, regulate traffic by means of police officers, restrict the use of streets, prohibit or regulate the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible