R5K-Telecommunications Rights Of Way -Malakoff-g MIAMIBEACH
[…] the decision.
Shot Clocks
The FCC provides a City: (1) 90 days for review of a completed application for
collocation; and (2) 150 days for other completed applications. Failure to meet these
"shot clock" deadlines creates a legal presumption that the zoning agency "failed to act"
under federal law and will give an applicant the ability to bring legal action, in an
expedited process, within 30 days of the deadline having passed.
State law provides City 90 business days after receipt of a complete application to
approve the request, or it is "deemed approved." Section 365.172(d), Florida Statutes.
47 USC Section 1455(a) - alkla Section 6409(a) of the Middle Class Tax Relief Act -
Regulates existing facilities and specifically provides:
"Notwithstanding [the Telecom Act], a local government [1] may not deny, and shall
approve, any [2] eligible facilities request for a modification of an [3] existing wireless
tower or base station that does not [4] substantially change the physical dimensions of
such tower or base station."
FCC Order 14-153 (10-17-2014)
This FCC order provides "clarification" on the application of the FTA and the Middle
Class Tax Relief Act. The order streamlines rules on collocation - and provides
"categorical exclusion" from review for collocations. The order specifies that the same