Pet., Ex. 2 (Ltrs. from David J. Shulkin, Under Secretary for Health, Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, to Members of Congress, Nov. 10, 2016), ECF No. 1-2. But as amici’s collective experience and the Department’s own cost projection show, no appropriation is necessary, since coverage for surgical care imposes no significant net costs on health plans. See supra Section II.B. This is all the more true for the VA, which already covers other transition-related care for veterans, and which already covers the same surgical procedures for reasons other than gender confirmation. See 38 C.F.R. § 17.38(a)(1)(x) and VHA Directive 1091 (Feb. 21, 2014) (covering “[r]econstructive (plastic) surgery required as a result of disease or trauma,” DRAFTPrivileged & Confidential Page 211 of 230 24 1168097 including “those surgical procedures performed for the revision of external bodily structures which deviate from normal either from congenital or acquired causes”); VHA Directive 2013-003 (Feb. 8, 2013) (covering surgery for veterans “in