95-21600 Reso Incomplete
[…] (365) calendar days, This AGREEMENT may be renewed on a
yearly basis for a maximum of two (2) years after the
initial contract, only if mutually agreed to in writing
by the DEPARTMENT and CITY, subject to the same terms and
conditions set forth in this AGREEMENT, and said renewals
shall be contingent upon satisfactory performance
evaluations by the DEPARTMENT and subject to the
availability of funds.
4. Tbe following section sball be added and inserted after
section 10" page 4:
11, Nothing in this AGREEMENT shall be construed to violate
the provisions of Section 339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida
Statutes (1993), which provides as follows:
The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not
expend money, incur any liability, or enter into
any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
2
575
AMENDMENT NO, 1
CONTRACT NO,: B-9558
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal
year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation
of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be
paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a
statement from the Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that
funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds, Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract
for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made
shall be executory only for the value of the services to
be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
yearsi and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim
in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are of an amount
in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period
of more than one year.
EXCEPT as hereby modified, amended, or changed, all of the
terms and conditions of said AGREEMENT and any supplements and
amendments thereto shall remain in full force and effect.
3
576
AMENDMENT NO, 1
CONTRACT NO,: B-9SS8
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have caused these