2004-25764 Reso
[…] 5) The storage of political literature and other campaign materials at 1674 Meridian Avenue, Suite
106, Miami Beach, Florida, which address is alleged to be the current offices of Standard
Parking and VIP Parking Systems; and
6) Arranging for transportation to bring voters to the poll and using Standard employees as drivers.
All allegations have been denied by Mr. Pintado, with his further qualification that "campaign
activities, if any, performed by Mr. Pintado as a volunteer for no compensation, would not be a
violation of the City's Code."
In adopting Code Section 2-487, the City Commission adopted the definition of "contribution" as
contained in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 106.011 (3), Florida Statutes, the
meaning of "contribution", "...shall not be construed to include services ....provided without
compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate... ."
Accordingly, in as much as voluntary services are exempt from the Code's prohibition, even if Mr.
Pintado had performed services 1 - 4 listed in the Protest, as a volunteer and without contributing