All allegations have been denied by Mr. Pintado, with his further qualification that "campaign activities, if any, performed by Mr. Pintado as a volunteer for no compensation, would not be a violation of the City's Code." In adopting Code Section 2-487, the City Commission adopted the definition of "contribution" as contained in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 106.011 (3), Florida Statutes, the meaning of "contribution", "...shall not be construed to include services ....provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate... ." Accordingly, in as much as voluntary services are exempt from the Code's prohibition, even if Mr.