98-22769 RESO
[…] identified by Item Four (4) of this AGREEMENT.
As mutually agreed to by both parties.
In accordance with Section 287.058(1) (c) 1 Florida
Statutes 1 the DEPARTMENT shall reserve the right to
unilaterally cancel this AGREEMENT if the CITY
refuses to allow public access to any or all
documents, papers 1 letters, or other materials made
or received by the CITY pertinent to this AGREEMENT
which are subject to provisions of Chapter 1191 of
the Florida Statutes.
The terms of this AGREEMENT shall only commence
when the DEPARTMENT issues the CITY the Notice To
Proceed letter.
In accordance with Section 287.058 (1) (e) 1 Florida
Statutesl this AGREEMENT is for a period of three
(3) years beginning on the date stated in the
Notice To Proceed letter.
5
11.3.
In accordance with Section 287.0582, Florida
Statutes; "The State of Florida's performance and
obligation to pay under this contract is contingent
upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature,"
To comply with Section 287,0582, F. S, , the
Department shall only appropriate the annual amount
of $150,000,00 at the beginning of each AGREEMENT
year, The expected AGREEMENT appropriation over the
three year AGREEMENT period will be $450,000,00.
12. RENEWAL