2007-3553 Ordinance
[…] time of renewal in the case of sellers of travel only. Only the state license tax receipt
itself, or in the case of the state hotel and restaurant commission, the receipt issued by
the state, shall constitute proof of current state license tax receipt.
(i) Alcoholic beverage establishments. All establishments that serve alcoholic
beverages and all promoters shall submit a completed form supplied by the city
acknowledging that compliance with the following laws and requirements is an express
condition of holding the city license applied for:
(1) Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, entitled "Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic
beverages to person under age 21; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another
to induce licensee taxee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties";
F.S. ~ 562.14, entitled "Regulating the time for sale of alcoholic and intoxicating
beverages; prohibiting use of licensed taxed premises"; and F.S. ~ 562.48, entitled
"Minors patronizing, visiting, or loitering in a dance hall";