2000-23922 RESO
[…] between the parties hereto and there are not other agreements
and understanding, oral or written reference to the subject
matter hereof that are not merged herein and superseded
hereby.
CITY OF MIAMI BEACH 3YR MOA (JULIA TUTILE)
7
"
18. This AGREEMENT is nontransferable and nonassignable in whole
or in part without consent of the DEPARTMENT.
19. This AGREEMENT, regardless of where executed shall be governed
by, and constructed according to the laws of the State of
Florida.
20. Nothing in this AGREEMENT shall be construed to violate the
provisions of Section 339.135(6) (a), of the Florida Statutes
(1993), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend
money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which,
by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money
may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a
statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds
are available prior to entering into any such contract or
other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding
one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for
the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid
for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which
are of an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term
for a period of more than one year.
CITY OF MIAMI DEAO{ 3YR. MOA (RJLIA TU'ITLE)
8
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have caused these
presents to be executed the day and year first above written.
LANDSCAPING AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF MIAMI BEACH.
CITY OF MIAMI BEACH
STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION