The terms of this AGREEMENT shall only commence when the DEPARTMENT issues the CITY the Notice To Proceed letter. In accordance with Section 287.058(1) (e), Florida Statutes, this AGREEMENT is for a period of three (3) years beginning on the date stated in the Notice To Proceed letter. CITY OF MIAMI BEACH 3Yll MOA (JULIA TUITLE) 5 11.3. In accordance with Section 287.0582, Florida Statutes; "The State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature." To comply with Section 287.0582, F.S., the Department shall only appropriate the annual amount of $150,000.00 at the beginning of each AGREEMENT year.