Page 3 of 34 FINDINGS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND MANAGEMENT RESPONSES 1. Finding: AT LEAST $5,631,897.76 IN RESTRICTED BUILDING DEPARTMENT FUNDS WERE USED FOR UNALLOWABLE ACTIVITIES CONTRARY TO THE FLORIDA BUILDING CODE Florida Statutes Part IV, "Florida Building Code", Section 553.80 (7)a) states "The governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of reasonable fees, as authorized by s. 125.56(2) or s. 166.222 and this section, for enforcing this part. These fees, and any fines or investment earnings related to the fees, shall be used solely for carrying out the local government's responsibilities in enforcing the Florida Building Code. When providing a schedule of reasonable fees, the total estimated annual revenue derived from fees, and the fines and investment earnings related to the fees, may not exceed the total estimated annual costs of allowable activities.