COMBINATION THEREOF, OF THE AREA TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY, MORALS AND WELFARE OF RESIDENTS OF MIAMI BEACH AND MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA; FINDING A NEED FOR THE CREATION OF A COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY; AND DELEGATING CERTAIN COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT POWERS TO THE CITY OF MIAMI BEACH IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHAPTER 163, PART III, FLORIDA STATUTES WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature during its 1969 Legislative Session enacted the Community Redevelopment Act of 1969 which is presently codified at part III, chapter 163, Florida Statutes, as amended (the “Act”); and WHEREAS, section 163.410 of the Act provides, in part, “the governing body of any…county which has adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers conferred upon the county by [the Act] within the boundaries of a municipality to the governing body of such a municipality;” and WHEREAS, the Act further provides that “[s]uch a delegation to a municipality shall confer only such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the delegating resolution;” and 8 R-619-20 Agenda Item No. 5(H) Page No. 2 WHEREAS, the City Commission of the City of Miami