The City may also continue to publish basic general fact-based elections-related information, such as information concerning deadlines for Voter Registration; Early Voting locations, hours, and dates; Vote-by- Mail deadlines; and Elections Day hours. Finally, it is important to note that the new law does not change the ability of the Mayor and Commissioners to expressly advocate for or against passage of proposed ballot measures, pursuant to Section 106.113(3), which provides that "With the exception of the prohibitions specified in subsection (2), this section does not preclude an elected official of the local government from expressing an opinion on any issue at any time." Accordingly, and in the absence of an opinion from the State Division of Elections (or the Miami-Dade County Ethics Commission, in connection with the County's corresponding ethics restrictions governing political activity of local elected officials), it is my opinion that the Mayor and